4 Seasons Temperate House 4 Seasons Temperate House

At the Four Season Temperate House (RISEM), one can experience the four season's weather such in the four season's countries. Season in RISEM will change every three months (please refer season in North Pole). Be the first to witness fascinating view and colourful plants and flowers.

 

MONTH

NORTH POLE

SOUTH POLE

SEASON

December – February

March– May

June – August

September - November

Winter

Spring

Summer

Autumn

Summer

Autumn

Winter

Spring

 

 

Among the trees found in RISEM are:

Scientific Name

Local Name

Acer palmatum

Japanese Maple

Betula pendula

Silver Birch

Acer palmatum Okagami

Maple Okagami

Acer palmatum Katsura

Maple Katsura

Acer shirasawanum Aureum

Golden Full Moon Maple

Acer palmatum Dissectum

Laceleaf/Maple Dissectum 

Malus Jack Humn

Grenadier Apple

Malus Profusion

Crab Apple Profusion

Malus domestica MM106

Apple MM106 Imperial Gala

Malus domestica

Apple

Pyrus communis Winter C

Winter Cole Pear

Prunus serrulata

Sakura/Cherry blossom

Ginko biloba

Ginko biloba

Metasequioa

Dawn redwood

Metasequoia Sheriden Spire

Sheridan Spire Metasequioa

Acer palmatum Red Pygmy

Red Pygmy Maple

Magnolia sp.

 

Magnolia acuminata

Cucumber tree

Sorbus aucuparia

European Mountain Ash

Chamaecyparis obtusa

Japanese Cypress